The dynamic analysis of Technology Transfer for The global production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Tetsuo  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40396825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術移転 / 製造リンケージ / 新興生産地域 / マザー工場 / グローバル生産体制 / シニア工場 / オペレーションの経験格差
Research Abstract
Through the point of view of the management structure and technology transfer, this study analyses the relationship of the Global Network of Japan electronics manufacturers. I discuss the technology transfer flow of overseas bases while located in the emerging production areas and the role of the “mother plant”. From consideration of current situation of global production system, this study revealed the presence of “senior plant”.