Analyses of complex networks of industries and formulations of the growing models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyasu  大阪産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60418499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営学 / 技術経営 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Companies create various kinds of relationships with each other. The relationships must be not independent but dependent. Also, the relationships affect with companies. Therefore, to know the behavior of the relationships of companies, I investigated networks where companies are nodes and various kinds of the relationships are links.
Here, I used co-authorships of patents and co-authorships of papers that were written by company workers. Many methods have been invented to analyze networks. I chose p model from them. p model is a probabilistic model that can detect probabilistically significant structures. On the basis of the model, I found four important Japanese industries have different structures respectively. For example, there is a structure where a person publishes papers or patents specifically.
As another analysis, I used transactions and patent co-authorships. These relationships are more strongly connected than other variables, such as sectors or scales of companies. This was acquired by Baysian networks and cannot be acquired by ordinally least square analyses.