Studies on International Comparison and Classification of Intellectual Property Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shigehiro  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70511723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産 / 特許管理 / 国際比較 / 特許部 / 技術移転 / 経営史 / 経営学 / アメリカ企業 / 権利行使
Research Abstract
This study advanced the comprehension of patent management by analyzing and comparing patent management and its organization of several companies. It was 1890s when General Electric and Westinghouse Electric internalized patent management and organized patent department. The reasons for formation of patent department were expansion of research and development activities and increase of inventions. Patent management of those companies was administrated by professional patent attorneys. This study also makes clear that, both companies established local patent department in the countries where they entered into, however, the ways and the organization of it were quite different among them.