The Study on the Swedish Model of Corporate Governance and Long-term Management Innovation
Project/Area Number |
22730328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Setsunan University (2011-2013) Kagoshima Prefectural College (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Miki 摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60342424)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コーポレート・ガバナンス / スウェーデン / 経営革新 / スウェーデン企業 / コーポレート・ガバナンス改革 / 従業員の経営参加 / 従業員代表制 / エリクソン社 / 企業経営 |
Research Abstract |
I classified a main Swedish company as a long-term performance on the basis of management innovation. Furthermore, I took away the big company which carried out large management reform in the past 20 years, and analyzed the role of corporate governance system mainly from a dominant owner, a manager, the situation of representative employee. The current corporate governance system of the Swedish company is the system which maintains a characteristic of the corporate governance that a traditional controlling stockholder has influence toward, while taking in the increasing influence of institutional investors. The role of representative employee in the board of directors continues while weakening. The Sweden model of the corporate governance plays its part in promoting the management innovation of a long-term company.