research of design strategy for compatitive advantage of local industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2013)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA koichi  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (30426655)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsdesign management / design policy / デザインマネジメント / 製品開発マネジメント / デザイン戦略 / 地域産業とデザイン
Research Abstract
This research shows whole image of design policy in self-governing bodies by questionnaire survey. design policy has been implemented in 128 self-governing bodies. Self-governing bodies greater in scale have implemented design policy more frequently. The design-related scheme of promoting local industries is more frequently implemented both in science and technology policy and in design policy. Review of collaboration between science and technology policy and design policy has found that 73 self-governing bodies have implemented science and technology policy and design policy at the same time. Science and technology policy and design policy are implemented under different circumstances depending on the scale of the self-governing body. An increasing number of self-governing bodies smaller in scale have implemented only design policy.