Global Marketing of Cultural Products: A Study of the Diffusion ofJapanese Comics (Manga) in North America
Project/Area Number |
22730332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Takeshi 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (70323912)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マーケティング / マンガ / 文化製品 / 文化社会学 / 国際マーケティング / スティグマ / 大衆文化 / クール・ジャパン |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to inquire cultural conflicts that global marketers of cultural products confront through a case analysis of manga (Japanese comic) publishing industry in North America. The author constructed the complete database of English translated mangas sold in the US using Manga: The Complete Guide (Thompson2007) and conducted interviews with the people in the industry. The analysis revealed that global marketers of popular cultural products, such as manga publishers in North America, face two cultural barriers: moral codes shared in foreign market, which is different from home country, and stereotype on the counterpart cultural products (American comics in the case) that is applied for local people to interpret unknown similar cultural product exported from foreign countries (manga in the case).