Recommendation System for videos on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WIRAWAN Dony dahana  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (90432426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリコメンデーション / システム / リコメンデーション・システム / 選択モデル / MCMC / リコメンデーションシステム / ベイズ統計 / 消費者異質性
Research Abstract
In this research we proposed and analyzed a choice model that utilizes two types of data, behavioral and(stated) preference data, in order to improve the accuracy of a recommendation system. We applied the model to videos viewing and preferences data of a particular video-sharing website on the internet. We found that compared with the model that used only behavioral and only preference data, the model that combined both data explained the variation of data and predicted individual decisions much better. This indicates the value of using both data in recommendation system.