An analysis of long-term dynamics of individual travel mode choice behaviours and household car owning behaviours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANKO Nobuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (00403220)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消費者行動 / 交通行動 / 交通手段選択 / 自動車保有 / 需要予測
Research Abstract
To understand and forecast travel behaviours in long-time horizon, travel behaviours are analysed utilising repeated cross-sectional data collected in Nagoya at four points in time covering three decades. The analyses provided insights into better understandings of long-term dynamics of travel mode choice behaviours and car owning behaviours. The author proposed a methodology to improve travel demand forecasts by utilising not only the most recent dataset but also an older dataset. In addition, the author investigated reasons of forecast inaccuracies, applied models in developed countries to developing countries, proposed a methodology to handle income data appropriately, and addressed technical issues for analysing travel behaviour changes.