A study on integrated management of demand-supply adjustment processes in the supply chain context
Project/Area Number |
22730335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | サプライチェーン / 需給調整 / マーケティング / 需給調整過程 / マネジメント |
Research Abstract |
The result of this research is to clarify features and consequences of integrated processes of demand-supply adjustment (DSA) in the consumer goods companies in Japan. The first result shows how DSA organizations adjust inventory investment and how DSA activities bring into an effect of the transportation cost. The second result shows that features of the DSA activities at the initiative of marketing organizations and outcome of the DSA processes.