Research on the deregulation effect and management system of omnibus indusries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HISASHI OOI  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00455479)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営規模 / 規模の経済 / 費用効率性 / 乗合バス / 国際情報交換 / 国際比較 / アンケート調査 / 乗合バス事業者 / 規制緩和 / 経営効率性 / 規模の経済性 / 経営形態 / 事業運営規模 / 地方 / 公共交通 / 運営形態
Research Abstract
From the results of econometric cost analysis, the effect of deregulation is very limited and I couldn't obtain a significant effect on the efficiency of omnibus companies' management. In addition, I found that small omnibus companies operated more inefficiently than larger companies from the analysis of operating cost comaparizon. In fact, omnibus oparators tend to head their operating scale more larger. So I obtained that omnibus operaters required to opetate their business in more proper scale for the sustainability of rural transport management.
From the interview and case study of omnibus operators, I found that omnibus operators' competition by deregulation was not effected in the desired direction necessarily, and some operators were bankrupted not caused by omnibus management circumstances but caused by another businesses. Additionally, I found that such operators were reconstructed by M & A or joining other companies' group.