Role of Trust in the Market Penetration of Organic Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoko  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (60507432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流通 / 有機農産物 / 一般的信頼 / 購買チャネル / ドイツ / 流通チャネル / 開閉基準 / 価格プレミアム
Research Abstract
In this study, factors that affect the difference in the structure of organic food market were examined by the comparison of questionnaire surveys conducted in Japan and Germany. The study found that consumers who shop at"open"channels like supermarket have relatively higher degree of "general trust"compared to those who don' t, and therefore, measures that contribute to raise the degree of "general trust"appeared to be effective in efforts of mainstreaming the organic food market. However as the survey in Germany showed the different results, this relationship needs further inquiries.