A Study of Knowledge Transfer on Global Brand Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Susumu  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20387517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマーケティング / 国際マーケティング / グローバル・ブランド管理 / 知識移転 / 慣性 / グロ-バル・シナジー / 本社・子会社関係 / 国際マーケティングの発展段階 / グローバル・シナジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show knowledge transfer on global brand management. There are three implications from this study. At first, knowledge of brand management is transferred not only from headquarter to subsidiaries, but also from subsidiaries to headquarter. Besides, knowledge is transferred between subsidiaries. At second, Corporation factors such as strategy and organizational structure affect to knowledge-transfer pattern. At last, it is proposed a hypothesis that knowledge transfer relates with strategical and structural rigidities on global brand management.