Neighborhood Commercial District Revitalization in San Francisco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeiai University
Principal Investigator
BI-MATSUI Taotao  敬愛大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70331585)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords商業 / 近隣型商店街 / 商店街活性化 / 中心市街地再生 / 商学
Research Abstract
This research aims at clarifying the important factors for successful neighborhood commercial district(NCD) revitalization in city centers, through a case study of the prosperous NCDs in San Francisco, California, USA. In addition to analyzing the secondary data, we interviewed 15 key persons including the former Mayor of San Francisco-Mr. Art Agnos. We found three important factors for NCD revitalization. First, because the main customers of NCDs are neighborhood residents, it is important that a revitalization plan including both the NCDs and the neighborhoods be made and implemented. Second, the real estate price of the NCDs should be low enough to allow the entrance of innovative merchants, who are indispensable to the NCD revitalization. Finally, it is important that the owners of the real estate in NCDs, rather than depending on public funds, invest in renovating their properties as well as in improving the attractiveness of the NCDs.