The effects of co-creation to brand relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Saori  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00383373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブランド・リレーションシップ / 価値共創 / ブランド・アタッチメント / 愛着 / ブランド・マネジメント / 愛着(アタッチメント) / 地域ブランド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show that the effects of brand value co-creations to emotional brand attachment. We proposed the conceptual framework linking two types of brand co-creations(brand based co-creation and consumer based co-creation) to brand attachment. Covariance structure analyses show that both co-creations have a positive effect on brand attachment. Moreover, consumer based co-creation has a stronger effect on brand attachment than brand based co-creation, and the effect is the most in durable goods.