The Research of Ambiguity in Consumer Inferences
Project/Area Number |
22730342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Tokyo Fuji University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAO Yukari 東京富士大学, 経営学部経営心理学科, 准教授 (70387116)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 消費者行動 / 食品表示 / あいまいな推論 / 強調表示 / 消費者の推論 / 表示誤認 / 商品表示 / 消費者の推論傾向 / あいまいさ認知尺度 / 表示の誤認 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigates the effects of ambiguous message of the food labeling in consumer inferences. The results indicate that consumers focus available nutrient messages, though they recognize ambiguity of the messages. It also presents nutritional knowledge their inference tendency was no change. Furthermore, consumer’s inference results of the ambiguous nutritional messages, was found to have an impact on the product choices.