Empirical Analysis of the Influence of LCC on a RegionalAirport: The Case of the UK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YOKOMI Muneki  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (20388424)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLCC (Low Cost Carrier) / 低費用航空会社 / 空港経営 / DEA(包絡分析法) / 技術的効率性 / LCC / 地方空港 / DEA(包絡分析法) / 空港の所有権構造 / 空港民営化 / LCC
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the influence of LCC on management efficiency of regional airport. As a result of the analysis using statistics of the UK, LCC has an effect on aeronautical activity, but has no effect on non-aeronautical (commercial) activity. Therefore the strategy of taking the effect of LCC passenger into the non-aeronautical activity will become important.