A Study of Disposition and Identity Formation in Consumer Behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Satoru  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40434849)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄・処分行動 / アイデンティティ / 倹約志向 / 処分行動 / 消費者行動 / 消費とアイデンティティ / 消費と自己 / 倫理的消費 / 廃棄行動
Research Abstract
This study focuses on disposition behavior and identity formation in consumption process. In Study1, We review about disposition behavior and identity. These study suggest that consciousness of identity causes three types of disposition behavior. That is 1) Transforming self-image, 2) Sharing identity with new owner, and 3) making self-image with uniqueness. In Study 2, Consumer are interested in making own Identity during buying or having product. The differences of this consciousness affects momentum to them decision making of disposition. In Study 3, Intention of participation for participate based disposition behavior is affected by combination of consciousness of identity formation and frugal.