Cost Improvement and Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akira  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30451454)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 管理会計 / 原価管理 / 原価改善 / 経営システム / 自律的組織 / 設備投資管理 / 利益管理
Research Abstract
This study with hearing investigation and literature research demonstrated the actual condition of cost improvement, and the relation between cost improvement system and management system in Japanese companies. I ascertained the development of costimprovement system from cost control in Toyota Motor Corporation historically by literature research. And through hearing investigation about Ito-Yokado Co., Ltd. with retired business person, I found out that cost improvement system made more effective by consistency with the other systems of upstream in value chain such as capital investment management.