Research of the introduction of double entry bookkeeping on Governmental Accounting Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2012)
Fukushima University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoya  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90456286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公会計 / 財務会計 / 複式簿記 / 自治体経営 / 地方財政
Research Abstract
The purpose this study is to review of subjects of the introduction of double entry bookkeeping on Governmental Accounting Reform in Japan. More specifically, according to accounting and financial reporting system for U.S. state and local government, we examined significance of double entry, definition of elements of financial statements, and management of capital assets. Moreover, we pointed out that it is important to emphasize double entry bookkeeping that differ from the other for business accounting, and original governmental financial statements and accounting information prepared by that bookkeeping. We reported the results of this study in theannual meeting of Japan Boki Association(9-10th September 2012)and the annual meeting of Financial Accounting Research Association (23th November 2012), and published 4 papers.