The economic effect of acquisitions through tender offers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mioko  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (20438104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財務会計 / 株式公開買付 / 会計学 / 株式公開買付(TOB) / 株式公開買付(TOB)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the market reaction to acquisitions through tender offers. In this study we define tender offer as wholly owned tender offer when the bidder acquires all of the issued shares of the target and the other as non-wholly owned tender offer. We find different market reaction between the two tender offers. Especially, our evidence showed that the bidder and the target company’s weighted average abnormal return is positive and statistically significant when the bidder acquires all of the issued shares of the target firm.