An Empirical Study of the Equity Valuation using a Hybrid Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirohisa  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40399019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業価値評価 / 併用方式
Research Abstract
In this study, it was verified which approach and how much was focused in the equity valuation on M&A, especially tender offer, in the valuation methods such as discounted cash flow, multiple method and market price. As a result of this, it can expect that the method of valuation used as a benchmark in the general aspects is available.