A study of the association between management, analysts,and capital market
Project/Area Number |
22730360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Takashi 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30329833)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経営者予想 / アナリスト予想 / 資本市場 / 企業価値評価 / 自発的情報開示 / 情報開示行動 / 利益調整行動 / アナリスト |
Research Abstract |
I investigate how the management of Japanese firms makes earnings forecasts, and analysts and the market will react these forecasts. I find (1) management in Japan makes initial forecasts, taking into account the comparison with earnings in thisyear; (2) the management prefer conservative initial forecasts, because the market positively reacts the firms which meet or beat management and/or analysts forecasts; (3) analysts and the market judge the accuracy of management initial forecasts to some extent, but do not react completely.