A study of performance evaluation systems to facilitate an organizational transformation to a strategy-focused IT organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKAI Masakazu  玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50337870)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計学 / 経営学 / 管理会計 / インタンジブルズ
Research Abstract
This study conducted a literature review, a company-visit survey to companies in Japan and other countries, and a questionnaire survey, all from the perspectives of managerial accounting and management control, to identify the necessary factors for transformation of an IT organization to a strategy-focused organization. Ultimately, the research outcomes of the questionnaire survey suggested that employment of specific performance evaluation measures, such as information capital readiness, and ensuring a cooperative IT budgeting process were important requisites of a performance evaluation system to transform the organizational culture of an IT organization.