Accountability and Management Accounting in the Public Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Masafumi  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60361862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公的部門の管理 / 業績予算 / アウトカム(成果) / 公的部門の管理会計 / アウトカム / 政策評価 / 行政経営改革 / 予算改革 / 日本政府の予算改革 / 業績情報 / 公会計 / 管理会計 / アカウンタビリティ / 予算 / 業績管理 / 基本計画 / 行政改革 / 公共経営
Research Abstract
Japanese central and local governments have implemented public management reform since 1990s. This study focuses on the design and development process of performance budgeting which forms a linkage between performance and financial management and between results and budget amounts. Performance budgeting is not an established management tool but consists of a mix of various design approach. Types of performance information, account structure of budget expenditure, and budgeting process can be identified as design variables for performance budgeting. This study considers the way in which the design variables had been incorporated into the budgeting system by investigating the 10-year construction process of performance budgeting in the Japanese government. The process forms two patterns: increasing the number of parties which involves the budgeting process and expanding the extent of politicians’ involvement. These patterns demonstrate the potential for interaction between the budgeting reform and Japanese democracy.