Study on Target Cost Management as a Strategic Control System for Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Harumi  明治大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90350850)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション・マネジメント / 管理会計 / 原価管理 / 原価企画 / 製品開発 / 戦略コントロール・システム / 利益管理 / 知識創造理論
Research Abstract
This study tackles the following three questions: (1) How can Target Cost Management (TCM) be placed in the issue of managing innovation? (2) How can TCM be related to the research and development (R&D) functions which are the origins of emerging innovation? (3) What is the relationship between innovation strategies and TCMs as one of the strategic control systems for realizing the strategies?
As the result of a literature review on TCM, it can be pointed out that there are very few papers on the subject of the relationship between innovation and TCM, and hence there is much room for exploring it as well as the relationship between innovation and management control systems. And as the result of an empirical study, it is suggested that there are some kind of relationship between emerging innovation, R&D regime and TCM. However, it is still difficult and unreached to develop the full picture of the relationship among the constructs of them as a consequence of some latent complications.