The possibility of employing Actor-network Theory on management accounting research: base on a case of Amoeba Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
USHIO Sumitaka  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90551747)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクターネットワーク理論 / 管理会計 / アメーバ経営 / 日本的管理会計 / 京セラ
Research Abstract
Based on “Actor-network Theory” (Actor-network Theory: ANT), this research analyzed Amoeba Management and its management accounting practices at Kyocera. Although there have been some management accounting literature focusing on Amoeba Management, the feature of this research is to have revealed the historical process of how the management system was formed focusing on the 20 years after the company was established. The research used company magazines and internal management letters at those times and revealed the very complicated process by which current Amoeba Management was established.