Budgeting, performance-based pay systems, and managers' behavior: A survey study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Naoki  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 准教授 (90388405)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予算管理 / 成果主義 / 管理者 / 文化的側面 / 逆機能的行動 / 予算管理の逆機能 / ローリング予測 / 逆機能行動 / 予算スラック / 日本企業 / 成果報酬システム / 管理者行動 / 逆機能
Research Abstract
This study investigates cultural aspects of budgeting by way of performance-based pay systems. With the introduction of performance-based pay systems into Japanese companies, budgets in these companies have undergone a major change of character from milestones for a medium-term management plan to performance indicators for individuals. As a result, budgeting in Japanese companies is also likely to be vulnerable to criticism by the advocate of Beyond Budgeting. How to develop more effective hybrid management systems is a significant challenge for Japanese companies.