The Finding of Factors that Operate on Accounting Standards Development in their Convergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (40313499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際財務報告基準 / 概念フレームワーク / 忠実な表現 / 原則主義 / 事業モデル / コンバージェンス / 信頼性
Research Abstract
In the process that International Accounting Standards Board will have been developing a single set of high quality International Financial Reporting Standards, it is confirmed that the Board focuses on economic phenomena rather than management's intents of transactions. Further, it is founded that the developments of the Standards for that economic phenomena are deductively involved with the conceptual framework, and also that in the developments a consistency between the Standards is taken on consideration. That is, the Standards are developed in the matrix structure of deduction and consistency, and the relative weight between deduction and consistency in the Standards developments is variable.