Empirical Study on performance reporting and the convergence and/or adoption of international accounting standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiromi  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20326995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords包括利益 / PEAD / 公正価値 / IFRS / コンバージェンス / アドプション / 業績報告 / コンバージェンス・アドプション / 国際会計基準
Research Abstract
This study investigates the influence of IFRS convergence and/ or adoption, specifically, focusing on performance reporting. As a whole, the following four research questions are examined. First, I examine the usefulness of comprehensive income on post earnings announcement drift (PEAD). Second, in that comprehensive income depends on the fair value, I examines whether fair value accounting amplifies pro-cyclical effects. Third, the performance presentation issues are discussed based on discussion papers and exposure drafts by FASB/IASB and prior literature. Finally, firms’ views for the adoption of IFRS are investigated via a questionnaire survey of listed companies in South Korea and Japan. These results suggest that the adoption of IFRS does not always provide benefit for investors and firms.