A Longitudinal Study of the Housing System and Work and Family Life in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akane  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20470106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅 / 福祉レジーム / 企業福祉 / 混合研究法 / 縦断的データ / 労働組合 / 家計 / 生活時間 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係 / 家族と職業 / 社史 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
We investigate the housing system and work and family life in Japan with a mixed method research: the analysis of an large panel surveys, official statistics, labor union historical materials, and an interview survey. According to the Housing and Land Survey, 60% of the Japanese population is composed of homeowners, and the rest hope to acquire their residence. The large number of issued houses such as company houses and dormitories is unique to the Japanese housing system. Companies have covered fringe benefit costs for housing. Some labor unions have requested that the government build more public housing, but their efforts have not succeeded. Instead, the government has tried to stimulate a slowing economy by home construction, especially since the 1970s. Recently, companies have tended to retract issued houses. Moreover, local governments have moved to reduce public housing. Consequently, with the privatization of housing loans and other changes, the financial burden of families has increased. They rely on the paid labor of the wives and on the reduction of expenditures to cope with the situation. The reason many families have a “home ownership ideology” is that they idealize the “modern family.”