Intergenerational Income Mobility and evaluation of equality of opportunity in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80455774)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords階級 / 階層 / 社会移動 / 世代間所得移動 / 世代間移動 / 機会の平等 / 国際比較 / 機会不平等 / パネル調査 / 機会の平等・不平等 / 所得移動 / 所得格差
Research Abstract
This study aims to estimate intergenerational income mobility in Japan. We adopted the methods proposed by Bjorklund and Jantti (1997) and estimated intergenerational income elasticity (IGE) using the 1965-2005 SSM (Social stratification and mobility) surveys. The IGE is around 0.35, which is an intermediate value between Nordic countries (around 0.2) and the US and the UK (around 0.5).