Employment-related Difficulties : Understanding the Experiences of People with Visible Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKURA Miki  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 助教 (20573611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顔の疾患・外傷 / ディスアビリティ / 就労 / 差別・排除 / 障害
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explore the various difficulties that people with facial/visible differences experience in terms of employment. According to the research, about 35% of people with paid work have experienced harassment in their workplace in the last twelve months. Nevertheless, about only 40% of them talk to someone about the rude behavior of co-workers. About 45% of people who tolerate without consulting anyone else give up an appropriate response to harassment in their workplace.