The Sociological Study on the Professional Oral Care Structure in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Rie  お茶の水女子大学, 教育開発センター, アソシエイトフェロー (10571739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔医療 / 歯科衛生士 / 専門職プロジェクト / 戦後日本 / 支配管轄権 / 専門職の社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 口腔衛生 / 専門職化 / 日本 / 口腔の医療化 / 医療専門職研究 / 歯科学 / 咀嚼 / 20世紀日本 / 医療化
Research Abstract
The number of healthcare workers has proliferated in the 20th century, and our bodies have been increasingly looked after by various health workers belonging to many specialties, not only doctors. This study explores the influence of the inter-professional relationships between the health-care providers on the professionalization, using the case study of a dental hygienists' professional project in postwar Japan. The case study demonstrates that not only the hierarchical order between dentists and allied professionals but the inter-professional conflicts among health-care providers have been defining the professional project of dental hygienists.