A Basic Research for Practical Applications of Functionalistic Social Systems Theories
Project/Area Number |
22730387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MITANI Takeshi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 特任助教 (40452065)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 社会学 / 理論社会学 / 社会システム / 機能主義 / ルーマン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to construct a basic scheme for theoretical understanding of the ideal contributions which sociology should make to its object : societies, by clarifying the long neglected normative-theoretic aspect of functionalistic social systems theory of German sociologist Niklas Luhmann. As a result, this study found out that especially his early works such as Theorie der Verwaltungswissenschaft(Theory of Public Administration) contains an important problem-setting of the "bridging between normative and empirical studies," and that this is consistently meaningful starting-point for Luhmann's later works.