Studies on learning experiences and instructed knowledge organized through classroom interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Motoko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70413292)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 学習経験 / 教授知識 / 相互行為 / 教育実践
Research Abstract
From the perspective of the ethnomethodological approach, this project examined learning experiences and instructed knowledge organized through classroom interaction. We clarify three issues: (1) how learning experiences are organized through the interaction between the teacher and the students; (2) how environmental resources shared in the classroom (e.g., longstanding practices, relations between students, media communication tools, etc.) can affect educational interaction; and (3) ideas or viewpoints that work well to improve lesson plans in terms of the design of learning activities.