Introduction and Dissemination of Toyota Production System to Local Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Ryoji  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (60377695)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトヨタ生産システム(TPS) / 労働現場 / 地域社会 / システムの導入過程 / 職場文化 / 下請企業 / 労働 / 経営 / トヨタ生産システム / カイゼン / ムダ / コスト競争 / 力関係
Research Abstract
Competitive "Genba" is reappraised. Toyota Production System (TPS) is evaluated highly as a manufacturing system which strengthens competitive power, and is introduced into many other enterprises besides Toyota or its subcontractors. However, TPS is not mere management skill of technical advantage. Inspecting the introductory process of TPS in local enterprises, this research clarified TPS was (or was not) permeated by social relations, and re-perceived TPS in the social context.