Empirical Study for Building the Environment where Japanese Journalism Can Become Conscious of Underlying Nationalism by Analyzing Modern Journalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Masaki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70388685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 情報 / メディア / ジャーナリズム / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the view of nationalism, the structure of nationalism discourse and the meaning of nationalism in modern Japanese journalism. As the result of this study, I illustrated how Hungarian TV journalism deals with nationalism, similarities and differences between Hungarian TV and Japanese TV, and the stereotype to China included in the Beijing Olympics and its news reports through Japanese TV. And, I advanced making a database of national newspapers articles about official issues. From now on, after having increased the completeness of the database, I plan to analyze a database of national newspapers articles, and to substantiate underlying nationalism by analyzing modern journalism.