Meta-Action Research for Citizens' Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Koichi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50440962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市民調査 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
Citizens' research, which is characterized by research conducted by non-professionals, was investigated by this endeavor. In the practice of citizens' research, it is essential to take note of the initiatives of nonprofit organizations in the development of the research purpose, as well as the support of professional researchers in the design of the research methodology. Therefore, the collaboration between professional and non-professional researchers is necessary for citizens' research, but the collaboration itself should be motivated by current social systems.