Comparative Study of Japanese Machizukuri (Community Development) from the perspective of making process of New Commons under the Shrinking Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YABE Takuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20363129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsまちづくり / 中心市街地活性化 / 社会起業 / 都市再生 / あたらしい公共 / NPO / 地方都市 / コモンズ / 縮小都市 / 都市間比較 / 中心市街地 / 担い手 / 縮小社会 / ガバナンス / 学生 / 社会学 / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
At first I was thinking I have to study the relationship between not only “the interior” that an endogenous development theory thinks as important but also “the exterior” such as a NPO which has the know-how of community development and the branches nationwide.However, through the research of new case studies in the recent community development, I got to feel the need to pay attention to “the periphery” that was not recognized as a community developer. As the case in Kitakyushu city is most likely showed, the new developer = the new commons is generated in such “the periphery.” And that also means the new dynamism is generated and it is very important under the shrinking society in Japan.