Sociological research on the local governance after the Heiseimunicipal mergers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masao  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80551374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市町村合併 / 地域社会学 / ローカルガバナンス / 地方自治 / 地方政治
Research Abstract
The size of each municipality in Japan has been drastically increased by the municipal merger boom, known as Heisei municipal mergers, that occurred between the late 1990s and 2000s. At that time, many of the merged municipalities were faced with challenges of institutional security and reconstruction of community governance. Some adopted a decentralized system. We shed light on the ‘Local Autonomous Area(Chiiki jichiku)’ system and considered conditions for an effective system. Through some case studies, we found importances of not only new organizations, for example, the ‘Local Council(Chiiki kyogikai)’ and new non-governmental organizations, but also of preserving existing neighborhood associations(Chonaikai, Jichikai, and Burakukai) for local public services and democratic decision-making.