Historical and Sociological Study of Regional Revitalization through Reorganization of Local-FolkFestivals and Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shunsuke  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (10398365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域伝統芸能 / 文化財 / 観光 / 祭礼 / 歴史社会学 / 文化の客体化 / 無形民俗文化財 / 反原発運動 / 地域活性化言説 / (歴史)社会学 / 後期資本主義 / 文化の資源化 / 民謡 / 保存会 / 江州音頭 / 長浜曳山祭 / 祝島神舞 / 柳田國男
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated reorganizations of local-folk festivals and performing arts with depopulation and aging, development for tourism, designation of cultural property, and participation of imigirants. The main objects of study is two festivals. One is Nagahama Hikiyama Festival, in Nagahama city of Shiga Prefecture, a traditional merchant town and a famed tourist spot since 1990’s. I inquire how festival group called Yamagumi, and society for the Preservation of festival music(Shagiri Hozonkai) reorganize festival in collaboration and conflict with the government of a municipality, tourism industry, chamber of Commerce and Industry,and youth ChamberofCommerce Another object is the festival called iwaishima kanmai. This festival, held in Iwaishima Island of Yamaguchi Prefecture, was once canceled because of conflicts between the pros and cons of building a nuclear power plant, and resumed by villagers who opposed to it. I analyzed the process of reorganization of festival in relation to developing of anti-nuclear movement, and inquired how it is maintained with participation of emmigrants fromIwaishima, andimmigrants to Iwaishima.