Korean War as "Radio War": U.S. Psychological Warfare and Propaganda Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Somei  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00514499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords韓国 / 北朝鮮 / 沖縄 / アメリカ / 心理戦 / プロパガンダ / 朝鮮戦争 / ラジオ / 情報政策 / メディア / 外交文書 / 冷戦
Research Abstract
To summarize the fruits of this study, first, it revealed the “Radio War” aspect of Korean War by paying attention to the psychological warfare center which the U.S. formed in Japan proper right after the outbreak of the war. Second, it examined transfer of the above-mentioned psychological warfare center from Japan proper to Okinawa during the Korean War. By doing so, the present study has demonstrated that the U.S. utilized Okinawa not only as a base of hard power but also a base of soft power in the Cold War East Asia.