Project/Area Number |
22730400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部・国際文化学科, 准教授 (10438319)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 大宅壮一 / 猿取哲 / 占領期 / 1950年代 / 歴史社会学 / ライフヒストリー / メディア史 / 雑誌ジャーナリズム / 『週刊朝日』 / 占領期・1950年代 |
Research Abstract |
Soichi Oya's activities during the Allied occupation period of Japan have never been researched so far, because a common view which is wrong has been accepted. So I have found the truth of his activities of this period. And I have examined these activities which made the idea and style of his golden age beginning in 1955. In this process, I consider the relationships between this age and the period when he started his activities-the time between The World WarIandII-. I have tried to position him in the history of the media of modern Japan.