EPA Foreign care workers' intercultural adaptation and communication in intercultural care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Kaori  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30550264)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 異文化適応 / 外国人ケアワーカー / 異文化間ケア / 質的研究 / 外国人看護師 / 異文化間看護 / 異文化間介護 / EPA
Research Abstract
Phenomenological interrogation revealed that communication problems experienced by foreign care workers (Filipino nurses) who came to Japan under the Economic Partnership Agreement deeply involve the issues of identity as they adapt to Japanese culture. When the communication experience in Japanese makes the nurses conscious about the two conflicting self-images - who they used to be and believe is their true self (a capable nurse) and who they perceive they are now (a "useless" nurse-to-be), they see the communication itself as problematic. Moreover, they see it as problematic when the way Japanese counterparts (patients and coworkers) communicate does not help them regain and reconstruct a positive self-image as a nurse in their everyday interactions.