A Mathematical Sociological Analysis toward Clarifying Mechanisms of Social Inequality and Redistribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTO Masayoshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00553231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / チキンゲーム / ネットワーク / 不平等 / 再分配 / 格差 / 貨幣 / コミュニティ / 社会的価値志向 / ジニ係数 / マクシミン原理 / アマルティア・セン / 評価関数 / 社会的効率性
Research Abstract
The main results of this research are the following three points. (1) In order to explicating mechanisms of social gap, the two types of three-person game theory model were built; one is concretely a model of division of work and money generation, the other is generally three-person chicken games. The features of the equilibria in these games were clarified. (2) The integrated evaluation principle of social efficiency and egalitarianism was proposed. Specifically, the principle that considers the lower payoff individuals deeply isderived from a natural assumption of the social value orientation toward equality in two-person relation. (3) A model in which the gap and the community were formed simultaneously from heterogeneous actors was built. Specifically, a twelve-person network game model was built, and it was clarified what kind of gap arises as the equilibrium network in the games.