The Possibilities of Ecotourism as a Strategy of "Sustainable Development" in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mami  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80555409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエコツーリズム / コミュニティ・ツーリズム / ジェンダー / 格差 / サステイナブル・ツーリズム / 途上国 / 観光 / 環境保全 / 環境 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This study focuses on Community-based Tourism(CBT) as a style of Ecotourism(ET) for local development. The purpose of this study is to consider the possibilities of Ecotourism as a strategy of "sustainable development" with local participation. ET has both positive and negative effects according to the local circumstances. Social Capital is an effective factor to achieve local development. On the other hand, various problems and gaps are emerging on the process of ET development. It is essential to consider various gaps, to create impartial opportunities for participation, and to improve the local governance for good management of ET as an effective way for the local development.