Empirical Research on Social Network Measurements and Multiple Population Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10332751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会的ネットワーク / 社会階層 / 多母集団解析 / 測定 / 社会調査 / 地位ジェネレータ / 地域調査 / 生活の質 / 資源ジェネレータ / 文化資本 / 敬語
Research Abstract
Social network analysis is getting important in social science these days. However, several empirical findings on social network tend to be inconsistent. One of the reasons is difference of measurements and variables. The purpose of this research is to clarify validity and reliability of measurements on position generator items. Confirmative factor analysis and multiple population analysis supported measurement invariant model in random sampling survey conducted at Kiryu-shi, Suita-shi, Setagaya-ku, Fuchu-shi, Adachi-ku and Chuo-ku in Japan.