Restructuring Tocqueville's Social Theory : A Study of New Kind of Poverty in 19th-Century France and England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yuji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (90453969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトクヴィル / 貧困問題 / ロマン主義 / 19世紀 / 精神病 / 個人主義 / 政治思想史 / 社会学理論・学説史 / 文化・社会意識
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to restructure Tocqueville's social theory in the historical context of nineteenth century France and England. The industrialization of 19^<th> century Europe, especially in England and France, had brought about new kind of poverty as well as so-called pauperism. Tocqueville called it 'misere intellectuelle' and considered it the threat to individual liberty. In the process of this two-year research, it has become clear that Tocqueville had structured his social theory mainly about new kind of poverty and it had have much in common with social analysis by romantic writers such as Hugo and Balzac.