Project/Area Number |
22730416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 国際開発 / NGO / 海外事業 / 途上国 / フィリピン / 国際化 / 途上国NGO / 市民社会 / トランスナショナル化 / ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
Conventional paradigm of the NGO world has been challenged along with the growth of civil society in developing countries. An influential Filipino NGO called Gawad Kalinga (GK) gives a critical impetus to such an emerging phenomenon. The distinctiveness of the GK's development strategy can be drawn from the establishment of overseas resource procurement mechanism and its associated operational structure on a global scale. A notable path that the GK has pursued would serve as a role model for other counterparts in the South, leading to the formulation of renewed international NGOs.