Sociological study in histories and memories of industrial heritage
Project/Area Number |
22730417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO Shinya 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (60323242)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産業遺産 / まちづくり / 鉱山 / 地域の記憶 / 旧産業 / 歴史の社会学 / 芸術祭 / 炭鉱 / 歴史 / 記憶 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine how history and memory are reconstructed when the remains and relics of old industry are used as a resource for tourism of community development. In this study, with reference to the similar case of West Europe and East Asia, I saw the remains and relics of old industry, especially Japanese old mines, visited the museums of local history, collected information and materials, and analyzed that. The findings in this study are that we can often discover particular patterns in narratives of old industry and that we can often notice conflicts with local context and another local or national context concerning memories of it.